x
Back to Content

See the work from this year’s graduating cohort

We are proud to say that the LSA’s third cohort of students have graduated, producing a dazzling array of projects that tackle head on some of the toughest questions facing the city today.

Exploring the London Borough of Southwark, somewhere with some of the starkest physical and social contrasts, students have interrogated who shapes the city and what is the role of the architect in this process — a line of questioning evidenced in their proposals.

Today as the city looks for new opportunities to grow and develop, these talented emerging architects illustrate ideas for reinventing many of the buildings along its route through the form of models, prototypes, drawings and manifestos.

This year’s degree exhibition was titled, Hereafter and reflected the ambition of this year’s graduating students. If you missed the show, you can find all the work from our 2019 graduates here.

 

Abiel Hagos — Vertical Village

 

Alessandro Carlucci — El Paradais

 

Alice Hardy— Dalgarno Builds

 

Annecy Attlee — The Assembly Rooms

 

Cameron Lintott — -city.

 

Craig Page — The Music Factory

 

Cristina Gaidos — Place for Industry

 

Eloise Rogers — The Rites of Passage

 

Fraser Morrison — Machine for Anthropic Digestion

 

Joe Walker — A Time For Place

 

Josh Fenton — The New Well House

 

Katie Oliver — Death of a Habit

 

Michael Cradock — The Homosexual Imperialist

 

Maelys Garreau — Pioneer Landscapes

 

Matthew Barnett — Rivers of Green

 

Maxim Sas — High Tide (for Change)

 

Nicholas Shewan — Living Infrastructures

 

Nelli Wahlsten — Another Earth

 

Persa Tzemetzi — Arts On Prescription

 

Philippine Wright — Found Space

 

Pierre Longhini — Highrise of Townhouses

 

Robert Buss — Bricklayers’ Arms Consolidation Centre

 

Roni Zachor Barak — Streetwork: the exploding school

 

Samuel Nicholls — Fundamental Housing

 

Sara Lambridis — Poetic Justice

 

Seyi Adewole — The Croydon Gateway

 

Simon Banfield — The Embassy of the Left Behind

 

Vojtech Nemec — The Deptford Forest

 

Toby Parrot — Retrofit the Estate

 

Tim Rodber — A Civic Almshouse

 

Tom Badger — Architecture of the Street

 

William Bellamy — Sugartown

 

Zivile Volbikaite — Protagonist Commons